Privacy Policy | B&R Moll Inc.
  • USA 866.438.4583
  • youtube in in

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will handle that data and keep it safe.

  1. B&R Moll

This policy covers the activities of B&R Moll International Limited, company registration number 7373816, registered in England at The Laindon Barn, Dunton Road, Basildon, Essex, SS15 4DB.

References to ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ in this document relate to the above company.

  1. The legal basis we rely on

European and UK law on data protection sets out a number of different legal bases on which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  1. a) Consent

We can collect and process your data with your consent – for example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters, or complete an online enquiry form.

  1. b) Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we may need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

  1. c) Legal compliance

We may need to collect and process your data to meet legal obligations, such as controls on bribery and corruption.

  1. d) Legitimate interest

We may require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in ways which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

We may use your address details to send you information about products and services that we think might interest you.

If you are an employee, we have a ‘legitimate interest’ in handling the personal information we need to administer our business. (We may also have contractual or legal obligations).

  1. When do we collect your data?

There are many ways in which we may collect your data.

Information you give us:

a) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

b) When you request, and receive, customer support or enquire about our services.

c) When you engage with us on social media.

d) When you register for a prize draw or competition.

e) When you register for or visit us at an event.

f) When you comment on or review our services.

g) When you apply for a job.

h) During the course of your employment.

By engaging with us in the above ways, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information we collect:

  1. a) When you visit our website(s).
  2. b) When we collect your data from publicly available sources.
  1. What data do we collect?

Basic personal data

The personal data we hold for you will normally be limited to your name, email address, telephone number(s), job title and company name.

Details of your interactions with us

We may keep notes or reports from our conversations and meetings with you and details of any complaints, testimonials or other comments you make. We may also collect details provided by you when completing a form or submitting an enquiry through our website. We may collect your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels.

Documents you provide us with

You may, for example, provide us with documents to prove your identity.

Details of the topics and services that interest or might interest you

We may collect details of which of our website pages you visited, information you have downloaded, and what services you have used in the past. We will only ask for, and use, the data collected to recommend products or services which we believe may be of interest and to personalise your website and overall customer experience with us.

Technical information that your browser sends

To deliver the best possible web experience, we may collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you used.

Employment data

We process a variety of data (for example – tax codes, payroll details, appraisal records, next of kin) on employees to meet legal and contractual obligations and to efficiently administer our business.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website to distinguish you from other users of our website and service. ‘Cookies’ are used to track your visit on our publicly accessible web pages. The data collected will, for example, tell us which pages you have opened. We use this information to improve the user experience of the website and to help us understand what topics and services are of interest to you.

  1. What is the purpose of collecting my data?

We aim to provide you with the best possible experience when engaging with us.

We may use data to monitor the performance of our services to you and others. The analysis of such data will be used to improve our services, systems and processes and understand your requirements better so that we may personalise our services and marketing of those services to your specific interests and requirements.

  1. Personal data we disclose to third parties

There may be occasions when we disclose your data to a third-party organisation. Any such third party will have been carefully chosen by us and will be operating under a contract which ensures your data is kept secure and confidential.

We will never disclose your data to third parties (except as required by law) for their own use – only to help us provide you with a better service.

Employee data may be shared with third parties (eg, payroll bureau) for the purposes of administering the business.

  1. How do we protect your data?

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. We use standard commercial software and systems and best practice internal procedures to help us protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. How long will we keep your data?

We keep data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or until you request us to delete it.

At the end of the retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

  1. What are your rights in relation to the data we hold and process?

You have the right to request:

  1. a) Access to the personal data we hold about you.
  2. b) The correction of your personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  3. c) That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  4. d) That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You may contact us to exercise these rights at any time by emailing dvernon@mollinternational.co.uk or calling +44 1268560962.

Our legitimate interest

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop doing so. We will then do so unless we believe we have an overriding reason to continue, in which case will respond to you within 30 days setting out the grounds for our refusal to comply with your request.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop our use of your personal data for direct marketing activity. We will always comply with your request.

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by emailing dvernon@mollinternational.co.uk or calling +44 1268560962.

  1. Information Commissioner’s Office

If you object to the way we handle your personal information, and we have not been able to resolve your objections, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. See https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.